Hawthorne in Mineral County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

To Perpetuate the Memory of our Valiant Defenders of Freedom

Inscription. This memorial dedicated by the Disabled American Veterans and Ladies Auxiliary, Veterans of Foreign Wars and Ladies Auxiliary, American Legion and Ladies Auxiliary and the citizens of Mineral County, Nevada to perpetuate the memory of our valiant defenders of freedom who made the supreme sacrifice in all wars _._

Erected 1950 by Disabled American Veterans and Ladies Auxiliary, Veterans of Foreign Wars and Ladies Auxiliary, American Legion and Ladies Auxiliary and the citizens of Mineral County, Nevada.