Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Greeley Institute

Inscription.
The Horace Greeley Institute Trust was established in 1870 in the name of abolitionist Horace Greeley. Because the trust was to be used for the advancement of the education of "Freedmen and their Children," a school, known as the Greeley Institute, was built and operated by the trustees until 1913.

In 1913, the Greeley Institute became part of the public school system and was relocated to a new building on this site on South Fant Street.

The building remained a public school of School District No. 17 and then No. 5 until 1954. From 1954 to 1978, the property was used for quasi-educational purposes as needed by the community.

The vacant building was demolished in 1981, and a neighborhood park was developed by the city of Anderson