Downtown Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harris County Courthouse of 1910

Inscription. When brothers Augustus C. and John K. Allen founded Houston in 1836, they designated this site as the Courthouse Square. In 1837 Houston became the Harrisburg (later Harris) County Seat, and a two-story pine log courthouse was constructed here.

The present structure, which was built in 1909-10, served as the fifth Harris County Courthouse at this location. Designed by Charles Erwin Barglebaugh, an associate in the prominent Dallas architectural firm of Lang and Witchell, it features classical revival styling. Outstanding details include the domed roof, ornate central projections, or risalits, with Corinthian columns, and elaborate ornamentation of terra cotta, limestone, and masonry. Building materials include pink Texas granite and light brown St. Louis brick. During construction of the Courthouse, county offices were housed in a nearby theater.

Shortly after a new courthouse was built east of the square in 1952, this structure was remodeled for use as the Harris County Civil Courts building.

Today the Harris County Courthouse of 1910 serves as a dramatic example of civic architecture and as a symbol of Houston's dynamic growth in the early part of the twentieth century.

Regarding Harris County Courthouse of 1910. This marker was replaced by a new one named Harris County 1910 Courthouse (see nearby markers).

2. Harris County Courthouse of 1910