Stonycreek Township near Indian Lake in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Overlooking History

Flight 93 National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Western Overlook is where the world first came to make sense of the story of Flight 93. On September 12 and for days after, the media lined up along the ridge on the left of this overlook, broadcasting images of the crash site area across the globe. It was here where you now stand that families first came to view the crash site and leave tributes to their lost loved ones, creating an early temporary memorial. Later, those working on the recovery and investigation teams also left tributes here. The pipe in the ground in front of you once held the flag that flew over the family memorial, the same flag that was flying over the U.S. Capitol on September 11, 2001. The building behind you served as the headquarters of the F.B.I.’s investigation. Now, almost 10 years later, the world has returned to this overlook to continue the process of understanding the story of Flight 93 and to make one last temporary stop on the path to the permanent Flight 93 National Monument.

September 2001. Above is an image of the temporary memorial created for and by the families. The flag is the one from the U.S. Capitol building and it flew from this site throughout the investigation. In the distance you can see the crash site area being excavated as part of the F.B.I’s recovery effort.

On September 11, the media village was established
in the field along the road in to this location from Lambertsville Road. Beginning on September 12 and for two weeks afterward, the media set up cameras along the ridge to your left and broadcast images of the crash site area worldwide. This image was taken on September 12.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.