West Harrison in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West Harrison Honor Roll

Defenders of Our Freedom

— Korean War —

1. West Harrison Honor Roll
Gave Their Lives
Altamuro, Patsy World War II • Beckman, Harriet World War II • Coombs, Peter World War I • Demarisco, Michael, Jr. Vietnam • Doerr, Harold J. World War II • Eggenberger, Henry Korea • Foster, Bertram World War II • Gentile, Thomas World War II • Grillo, Joseph R. World War II • Mcgowan, George World War II • Powell, Thomas J. World War II

Original Honorees
Abrantes, Manuel • Ackerley, Earl • Adams, Antone • Aldrich, Robert E. • Amodeo, Gaetano T. • Anderson, John • Anthes, Herbert W. • Antini, Chester • Antini, Edward • Antini, John • Antonitis, Theodore B. • Bambace, John A. • Bambace, Peter J. • Bambace, Rocco • Bang, Stanley • Baravskas, Joseph • Baravsky, Peter • Barnard, Alfred S. • Barre, Anthony • Barr, Charles • Barre, Michael • Barre, Patrick • Barrego, Anthony • Barrego, Salvatore • Bastasini, Orlando • Baxrainer, Martin • Beavins, Frank • Benini, Flavio • Bennett, Frank • Bevoni, Guido • Bianco, Batista • Bianco, Charles A. • Bianco, Delmo • Bianco, John • Bickford, James • Brundage, Lawrence H. • Burke, William H. • Buscaglia, Alex C. • Buscaglia, John C. • Buzzell, Clifford E. • Buzzell, Vincent E. • Calvert, John J. • Caminiti, Frank J. • Campbell, Michael • Caponera, George • Caponera, Nello • Caponera, Vincent • Cardillo, Anthony T. • Cardillo, Joseph L. •
Cardillo, Vincent • Carone, Dominick • Carli, Egidio • Casadei, Gordon • Casadei, Walter • Casailnova, Augustine T. • Casalaro, Edward • Casalino, Augustine • Casan, Augustine T. • Casap, Ben • Casap, William • Casarella, Concetta • Casarella, Frank A. • Casarella, Lucy • Casarella, Michael R. • Casarella, Salvatore • Cerak, Paul G. • Chiarelli, John • Ciacci, Aldo • Cioli, Omar B. • Cioli, Constatine • Cipriano, Frank • Cipriano, Joseph, Jr. • Cipriano, Nicholas • Codella, Rocco • Colao, C. Charles • Coleman, John E. • Coleman Robert • Compitello, Anthony • Compitello, Joseph • Compitello, Patsy D. • Compitello, Rocco G. • Condon, J. Ford, Jr. • Coombs, Frank • Coombs, Peter • Cooney, William J. • Coster, Charles • Cuccia, Philip N. • Cuilla, Joseph H. • Cullen, Thomas • Cullo, Leonard A. • Cutignola, Thomas • Cutignola, Peter P. • Damiano, Emilio • Dammann, Richard W. • Danner, George W. • Del Mastro, Salvatore • Del Mastro, William • Del Soldato, Jack • Del Soldato, Philip • De Angelo, Nicholas • De Leo, Joseph, Jr. • De Leo, Samuel S. • De Luca, Frank • De Marco, Albert • De Marco, Carmine • De Marino, Ralph • De Marsico, Michael J. • De Ruvo, Nicholas • De Ruvo, Theodore • De Salvo, John A. • De Salvo, Joseph • De Salvo, Rosario • Diller, Herman C. • Dixon, Charles H. • Dixon, George C. • Dixon, Robert H. • Donnelly, James • Dos Santos, Manuel • Dugheria, George D. • Ellick,
2. West Harrison Honor Roll and 37mm Gun
Joseph • Engel, William • Erickson, Irving G. • Fabia, John • Ferrara, Frank • Fucile, Frank S. • Galasso, Salvatore • Galasso, Salvatore, Jr. • Garofano, Anthony T. • Garzia, Basila • Garzia, Nicholas • Gasperino, Anthony • Giordano, Ralph • Girillo, Anthony • Girillo, Armando • Girillo, Gregory L. • Girillo, Vincent • Gizzo, Daniel • Gizzo, Frank • Gizzo, Patsy • Gizzo, Rocco G. • Grillo, Anthony • Guererie, Patrick • Guidi, Aldo • Hammer, Joseph • Handjis, James • Harris, William P. • Hart, Clarence • Helmke, John H. • Hlatky, Charles • Hobby, Douglas • Hobby, George • Hobby, Quentin • Janero, Edward • Jensen, Richard • Jones, Myron E. • Kafer, Peter C. • Kanapaska, Charles J. • Kanapaska, Joseph H. • Keeler, James H. • Keeler, William E. • Kennedy, William H. • King, Raymond • L’Heaureux, Francis J. • Lander, Frank • Laureti, Mario • Laureti, Raymond • Laureti, Vincent • Lifrieri, Anthony • Lifrieri, Patrick A. • Longo, Carmen • Longo, Frank • Longo, Pete A. • Longo, Rocco V. • Loguidice, Dominick • Lorenzo, Emelio M. • Lovelett, Robert • Lovelett, Ulysses • Lovelett, William • Lovequist, Gosta E. • Lucas, Charles • Ludemann, Frederick C. • Magee, Hugh K. • Magee, Leslie • Magyar, Richard • Maloney, Daniel A. • Markowitz, Anthony • Markowitz, John • Markowitz, Joseph • Markowitz, William • Markumus, John • Marra, Anthony J. • Marra, Russell, R. • Marisco, John A. • Marisco,
3. Dedication Plaque
Dedicated November 3, 1991
To the People of Harrison
Town Board
Charles G. Balancia, Supervisor
Patrick Vetere, Dep. Supervisor
Pamela King, Councilwoman
Bruno Strati, Councilman
Robert Paladino, Councilman
and
Lt. Joseph R. Grillo, Post 5463 VFW
Joseph De Leo, Jr., Commander
Ross J. • Martin, Norman V. • Marucci, Michael L. • Marzelli, louis • Marzelli, Savio • Masini, dino • Masini, Lono • Mc Clure, Howard J. • Mc Ginnity, Joseph • McGowan, George • Medeot, Louis V. • Medeot, William • Mezzancello, Donato • Midollo, Joseph • Miele, August • Miele, Frank J. • Miele, Ralph • Mintzer, Gloria • Molinari, Emil J. • Molinari, Italo • Molinari, Samuel • Molinari, Thomas • Mondello, Frank C. • Mondello, Ralph R. • Montemarano, Frank • Montemarano, Nicholas • Morelli, Reuben • Morris, George A. • Murgolo, Anthony • Murgolo, Frank R. • Murgolo, Vito L. • Neeves, Arthur E. • Neeves, Thomas E. • Nesbet, Robert • Newman, John J. • Nilan, James A. • O’Brien, Michael • O’Dougherty, Edward F. • Onderdonk, Fred A. • Owen, Richard J. • Paganelli, David A. • Palatto, John • Palmer, Robert E. • Palmer, William • Pantanelli, John • Pastore, Michael • Paszkiewicz, Peter • Pattison, Louis • Pazzi, James • Pennacchio, Nino • Peterson, Edward H. • Pietrani, Thomas E. • Pineau, Frederick J. • Pirielli, Nunzio • Polk, Franklin P. • Pollock, Richard H. • Portanova, Frank A. • Pregno, Nello W. • Quercia, Joseph • Rabasco, Lawrence • Rainbow, Charles R. • Rainbow, James T. • Raneri, George B. • Rappa, Nunzio J. • Rappa, Joseph G. • Rasmussen, Erick H. • Reid, James • Rich, Michael P. • Reiper, Dick • Ringval, Neal • Rusky, John • Rusky, Joseph • Saldi, John R., Jr. • Saldi, Nicholas
4. Small plaque on right side
In Honor
Gold Star Mothers
S. • San Marco, Joseph A. • San Marco, Vincent J. • Santandra, August • Santini, Del Mazio • Sarli, Michael J. • Sarli, Paul J. • Sacnlon, Howard E. • Scavone, John • Scavone, Joseph • Scavone, Salvatore • Schettino, Augustino J. • Schettino, John S. • Sciliano, Constantino • Sciliano, Ferdinand • Sciliano, Ferdinand, Sr. • Sciliano, Nicholas A. • Sciortino, David J. • Seniska, Stanley • Sherman, George W. • Shero, James • Siciliano, Anthony • Siciliano, Arthur • Siciliano, Gasper, Jr. • Siciliano, Giacomo • Siciliano, Michael C. • Siciliano, Peter J. • Simoncini, David A. • Simoncini, Frederick, Jr. • Sinistore, John H. • Sinistore, Salvatore • Sinistore, William • Sinnott, Francis J. • Sinnott, James • Sinnott, John J. • Sinnott, William • Smith, Robert S. • Sochurek, Edward • Sonneville, Robert • Spiconardi, Silvio F. • Spohn, Herbert L. • Spohn, Richard • Stambone, Michael P. • Steers, Claude A., Jr. • Stefani, Thomas • Steffano, Michael F. • Strada, Henry • Strada, Louis A. • Strada, Raymond • Strati, Anthony R. • Surace, Carmello F. • Surace, Fortunato • Surace, John • Surace, Joseph • Swenson, August • Symulevich, Henry • Tamburino, Benedetto • Tassani, William J. • Tebaldi, Mario M. • Tomkins, Kenneth D. • Tozzini, Ivio • Tozzini, Louis • Trapani, Anthony • Trapani, Thomas • Triano, Peter F. • Triano, Ralph • Tropea, John J. • Tropea, Peter J. • Tufarola, Ernest A. • Turner,
5. Ship's Anchor next to the Monument
Robert • Valentine, August • Valentine, Francis • Valentine, John • Valentine, Paul F., Sr. • Vandereedt, Philip P. • Vaughn, John J. • Vernao, John • Viginanza, Vincent • Viscome, Patrick • Vitali, Louis E. • Von Den Driesch, Albert • Vreeland, Edwin • Warns, Edwin F. • Warns, Harry • Weaver, Irving • Weber, Frederick • Weeks, Sally E. • White, Raymond • Winkler, Max W. • Winward, Herbert • Winward, Thomas • Wistrand, John • Woitkevich, George D. • Wolff, David • Wood, Robert A. • Zabrowski, Joseph • Zuck, Vincent C. • Zumbo, Dominick • Zumbo, Frank • Zumbo, Samuel

Spanish American
Anderson, Oscar F.

World War I
Berlin, Richard • Caminiti, Rocco • Carosi, Arcangela • Casadei, Arnold • Coombs, Walter • Cote, Philip • Cutignola, Nicholas • Hatchard, Lewis • Lauwers, Arthur • Lifrieri, Joseph J. • Lifrieri, Louis • Longo, Antonio • Marra, Antonio • Midollo, George, Sr. • Mintzer, Samuel L. • Montemarano, Antonio • Sciortino, Joseph • Sullivan, Ambrose • Tiglio, Vito • Rocco Troiano • Vallaro, Michael • Welstead, Richard • Zuck, Vincent, Sr.

World War II
Abrantes, Antone • Abrantes, Demus • Acampora, Gilbert L. • Acampora, Louis J. • Allo, Frank • Anderson, Ernest S. • Anderson, France S. • Anderson, Frank S. • Antonitis, Alphonse • Aquiliano, Eugene • Arcuri, James • Aufiero, Luciano • Ballasedis, Alex
• Ballou, Don • Bambino, George H. • Bonacci, Albert A. • Bonistall, Clifford A. • Boshkov, Stefan • Boyle, Msgr. Francis J. • Brefere, Frank, Sr. • Budd, Kenneth • Cacciato, Guy • Calciolari, Romano • Cali, Frank • Casarella, Dominick • Chiera, Joseph • Cianflone, Edmund J. • Ciaramella, Jack A. • Ciardullo, Frank J. • Ciniglia, Fred P. • Cipolla, Thomas L. • Ciulla, Philip J. • Codella, Anthony J. • Codella, Canio V. • Colino, Frank M. • Colombo, Luke • Colombo, Michael J. • Connor, Francis J. • Coombs, Chester E. • Coombs, George R. • Corsell, Kenneth F., Sr. • Cuccia, Frank L. • De Bitetto, Dominick • Della Rocco, Alfred R. • Della Volpe, Alfred • De Matteo, Michael, Jr. • De Micco, Charles A. • De Puzzi, Fred • De Ruvo, Anthony • De Salvo, Daniel • De Salvo, Victor • De Young, Norman • Di Marino, Ralph • Di Prizito, Pasquale • Donahue, Patrick • Donellan, Alfred E. • Donworth, Thomas R. • Dorio, Alfonso G. • Doyle, William E. • Elliot, Samuel T. • Errico, Anthony • Fanelli, Vincent • Ferri, Henry P. • Ferri, Vincent P. • Ferri, William A. • Fields. Gordon W. • Frango, Matthew • Freal, Rowland • Fredericks, Walter H. • Fuggetta, Mauro P. • Furilla, Michael T. • Gangemi, Patsy J. • Gatto, Ralph • Gerth, William A. • Giganti, John • Gilmore, Robert E. • Gisi, Salvatore • Giuntini, Robert E. • Gizzo, Rocco • Grillo, Vincent J. • Haberman, Jules • Hoffman, Herbert W. • Hughes, James H. • Johnson, Charles W. • Josephy, Leonard • Joudrey, Brenton G. • Kosak, Bernard • Lawrence Brusciano, Albert • Lacativo, Arthur • Lawrence Face, Samuel • Lento, James • Le Vache, William N. • Lifieri, Joseph J. • Lifieri, Patrick C. • Lomuscio, Anthony • Loretoni, Jack E. • Luongo, Rocco Ross • Macarthur, Duncan P. • Macellaro, Anthony • Mackenzie, John C. • Macula, Alfred • Magee, Kenneth • Maher, Robert E. • Maloney, Daniel A. • Manley, Mark G. • Marchione, Angelo • Marconi, Alfred • Marinelli, David, Sr. • Marra, Eugene J. • Marisco, Rocco • Martino, James • Masetti, William R. • Masino, Tino • Massaro, Joseph • Massaro, Nicholas • Mastandrea, John J. • Mauro, Leonard • Mc Dermott, Stephen • Medora, Joseph • Midollo, George • Modafferi, R. Anthony • Molinari, Larry • Mondello, Joseph • Mondello, Rocco • Monteforte, Carmine T. • Morello, Dominick • Motto, Carmine J. • Murray, John P. • Naber, Kenneth • Napolitano, John C. • Nardi, John J. • Nardi, Thomas • Notch, John P. • O’Brien, Chester J. • Odestick, William • Orfei, Francesco • Orlando, Rocco • Orlofsky, George J. • Palma, Samuel • Pandolfini, Amo • Passidomo, John A. • Paulo, Carmine • Penna, John • Pennacchio, Joseph • Petagine, Anthony S. • Petagine, John J. • Petagine, Joseph S. • Piliero, Vincent N. • Poinelli, Henry V. • Pratesi, Alfonso • Presto, James A. • Pucher, John • Pugliese, Joseph • Rainbow, Edward J. • Raneri, Andrew • Raneri, Samuel • Reale, Anthony C. • Reid, James • Reid, John S. • Rose, Ronald S. • Rosell, John E. • Russo, Henry A. • Russo, John F. • Russo, Neal F. • Salvatore, John A. • Santandra, Robert • Santos, Manuel D. • Schaeffner, William E. • Edward H. Schroeder • Sciliano, Constantino A. • Scoland, Roy H. • Shallo, James • Shallo, Jerry A. • Shofi, Robert A. • Shultz, Julius • Sinnott, George • Sniffen, Herbert H. • Spada, Peter J. • Strati, Bruno C. • Suarez, Paul • Supeau, Alvin A. • Surow, Abe • Tamboia, A. Philip • Tancredi, Frederick P. • Trapani, Frank, Sr. • Triano, Charles • Triano, Florentine • Triano, Patsy, Jr. • Troiano, Gaetano • Verano, Salvatore • Waterhouse, Warren G. • Weaver, James • White, Douglas • Wofsey, Seymour • Yenna, William • Zaino, Alfred • Zarrilli, Marie A. • Zilembo, John N.

Korea
Caponera, Tony • Carlucci, Johnny L. • Caminiti, Vincent J. • Bambace, John • Casadei, Joseph • Castellano, Vito A. • Cecere, Michael J. • Chiaravalotti, Michael • Ciero, Pasquale • Colasacco, Raymond J., Sr. • Coombs, Daniel E. • Coombs, Elmer R. • Coombs, George C. • Coombs, James C. • Cullo, Jack • Cunningham, John J. • Cuoco, John J. • Danckaert, Walter • D’antona, Frank D. • Deierlein, Robert J. • De Bitetto, John • De Marco, Henry L. • De Santis, Ernest J. • DeVito, Guy M. • Dominianni, Emilio • Durkin, Thomas J. • Egan Patrick F. • Egan, Thomas W. • Eliseo, Frank • Ercolani, Alex • Falzarano, John R. • Fanelli, Sam, Jr. • Grosskopf, David • Harris, Alex • Guidarella, Sal • Iannibelli, John • La Fonte, John • Lagano, Santo • Lalli, Anthony J. • Lanni, Ralph • La Rocca, Anthony T. • Latino, Anthony • Le Blanc, Vincent • Lifieri, Louis • Maloney, Thomas E. • Marra, John • Mazzone, Silvio D. • Messina, Vincent J. • Midollo, Frank P. • Midollo, Rocco • Minieri, Anthony • Paganelli, David H. • Palmieri, Fred • Pantuliano, Michael • Pastore, Anthony, Jr. • Pastore, Robert L. • Pennacchio, Frank • Pirone, Benny • Polera, Vito • Portanova, Daniel J. • Portanova, Peter L. • Powell, Thomas W. • Ricci, Albert • Riccobono, Anthony B. • Rice, James T. • Riley, Robert J. • Rinaldi, Robert • Riviezzo, Pat • Riviezzo, Nicholas • Robertson, Robert W. • Rossi, Jerome • Rota, Salvatore • Shofi, John N. • Joseph F. Simoncini • Spinello, Joseph R. • Tinervia, Anthony J. • Totaro, William • Triano, Charles • Triano, Rocco • Triano, Tony • Valentine, Frances A. • Valentine, Paul F. • Verano, Anthony F. • Anthony N. • Walsh, John P. • Weaver, David

Vietnam
Dowgiallo, Richard A. • Trapani, Frank T. • Rainbow, Edwin T. • Antonitis, Theodore M. • Ball, Richard M. • Barrego, James A. • Bell, Walter S. • Bizzoco, Michael F. • Castellano, Michael • Crioni, Vito • Gary Citino • Coombs, Andrew J. • Coviello, Daniel J. • Crupi, Craig • Dalton, Michael • D’Antona, Frank G. • D’Antona, Francesco, G. • D’Antona, gaetano G. • De Salvo, Frank T. • Di Biasi, Guido • Diller, Herman C., Jr. • Diller, Robert E. • Doerr, Walter E. • Ferri, Bernard M. • Ferri, Robert • Fiorentino, Michael • Futia, Daniel M. • Gerstle, Theodore O., Jr. • Giordano, Michael • Grillo, Peter M. • Grassi Dennis • Guzzo, Thomas P. • Hoffman, Herbert W., Jr. • Kearns, Michael • Kraus, Herman L. • Kremer, Dennis B. • Leake, Henry G. • Luongo, Daniel • Mangold, Carl G. • Marinelli, David, Jr. • Mastandrea, John J., Jr. • Melly, Robert J. • Molloy, Kevin • Monastra, Salvatore • Morgado, Joseph M., Jr. • Morgado Richard A. • Moscardelli, Victor F. • Motts, John J., Jr. • Newmam, John J., Jr. • Odell, George • Orfei, John, Jr. • Ostberg, Alan W. • Owen, Richard • Pasquale, Gus F. • Passarella, Frank P. • Perruccio, Nicholas P. • Penirelli, Gaetano • Pregno, Ronald J. • Ramaglia, Peter G. • Raneri, Steven • Riguzzi, Evo, Jr. • Rome, Daniel • Sanchez, Antonio • Scanlon, James P. • Scopelliti, Dominick • Shallo, Gerald • Shallo, John • Sherman, John • Siciliano, Michael, Jr. • Triano, Jeffrey • Viola, Herbert J. • Winkleman, Bruce H. • Yusko, Joseph J.

Desert Storm
Brown, William C. • Lamattina, Joseph A. • Midollo, Derek • O’Rourke, Keith E. • Riguzzi, Evo • Rome, Mark D.

Preserved Our Peace
Barile, Anthony • Bassanese, John • Bevoni, Thomas M. • Charles Balancia • Campbell, Geraldine M. • Casarella, Anthony R. • Casarella Mark A. • DeBitetto, George • Douillard, Joseph L. • Fanelli, Joseph V. • Ferri, Vincent J. • Gambardella, Rosario • Funk, Harlan J. • Hannon, Daniel • Henry, John J. • Henry, Robert D. • Kussel, James • LaGrotte, Andrew J. • Lamattina, Vince • Luongo, Joseph • Mangold, John H. • Midollo, Carmen • Nangle, James H. • Orfei, John W. • Orfei, Stephen W. • O’Rourke, Ted • Pastore, Michael A., Jr. • Pirone, Joseph J. • Pesta, Peter V. • Richards, Paul Joseph • Riguzzi, Alfred • Riguzzi, Richard T. • Rinaldi, Robert • Schreier, Arthur • Stefano, Evangelista • Tamburro, Rocco A. • Thompson, Robert P., Jr. • Vallone, Joseph V. • Warner, Matthew E.