Pecos in Reeves County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World's First Rodeo

Inscription. Held a block south of Pecos Courthouse, July 4, 1883. Started with claims of cattle outfits--NA, Lazy Y, and W Ranches--that each had fastest steer ropers.

Settlers in town for Fourth of July picnic were spectators. The prizes were blue ribbons cut by pocket knife from new dress of a 4 year old girl in crowd.

Best roper was Morg Livingston, of the NA; second, Trav Windham, Lazy Y. Others entered: Howard Collier, Fate Beard, Jim Mannin, George Brookshire, John Chalk, Jeff Chism, Jim Livingston, Jim and Henry Slack, Brawley Oates, Henry Miller, E.P. Stuckler.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5909.)

3. World's First Rodeo Sign