Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baggage Dept., Pennsylvania Station, N.Y.

Baggage Dept., Pennsylvania Station, N.Y. Marker
Inscription. In honor of the men from this department who served their country in the Armed Forces of the United States during World War II and in lasting tribute to the ten who gave their lives in the service of their country.

Carey, Richard F. • Crowley, John F. • Fitzgerald, William J. • Leo, James E. • Lercher, Robert • Manzolillo, Michael • Metz, Charles B. • Muller, Thomas • Murtha, John J. Jr. • Pierluca, Mario J.

[The names of approximately 200 World War II veterans follow.]

Erected 1948 by Fellow workers of the Penn Station Baggage Handlers.

More about this marker. Plaque has been relocated from the outside platforms of the original Penn Station to a wall next to the Amtrak baggage window on the main concourse level of the new (late 1960s) Penn Station (behind the Amtrak Police booth). A photo showing a wider view of the plaque is not available due to security restrictions.

Regarding 1941 · Honor Roll · 1945. The sheer number of veterans, just from this station's baggage handling department, is a small indication of the effort the United States needed to run its national rail system in the mid-twentieth century.

2. Penn Station Baggage Handler WW II Memorial Plaque
York Times
on October 28, 2003. (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. The Original Penn Station
The original Pennsylvania Station, completed in 1910, was a masterpiece of Beaux-Arts style and one of New York City's architectural jewels. The above-ground portion of the original structure was demolished in 1964 and replaced by the present Pennsylvania Plaza complex, including the fourth and current Madison Square Garden. Many historians believe that failure to prevent Penn Station's demolition launched a nationwide effort to preserve other historic buildings through stronger local and state laws.

This 1948 bronze marker was mounted on the original Penn Station's exterior walls. It was remounted and remains on prominent display inside the new Penn Station as renewed testimonial to the dedication of its baggage handlers.
    — Submitted March 12, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

3. 1941 · Honor Roll · 1945 Marker at the baggage claim.