Near Hobbs in Lea County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oil and Gas

1. Oil and Gas Marker (front side)
Inscription. A completion of the Discovery Well of the Hobbs Pool six miles south, April 12, 1929 focuses attention upon the potential of New Mexico as a major source of oil and natural gas. Steady development under the state conservation program, gradually moved New Mexico into sixth nationwide in oil production and fourth in gas production. While Lea County attained first place in the value of oil and gas production, these positions, achieved during the 1950's and 60's, were maintained as the decade of the 1970's opened.

2. Oil and Gas Marker (rear side)