Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Baltimore Fire

Inscription.
On Sunday morning, February 7, 1904, a spark ignited blankets and cotton goods in the firm of John E. Hurst and Company, which stood between Hopkins Place and Liberty on the south side of German (now Redwood) Street. Flames leapt out of control from building to building due to high winds. A total of 1,231 fireman and 400 volunteers sprayed 20 million gallons of water on the flames. By the time the fire was under control on Monday evening, it had consumed 1,500 buildings over approximately 140 acres. Many people sustained substantial material loss. Damage was estimated to be more than 125 million dollars. Miraculously, however, there were no serious injuries and only one reported fatality.

The leaders of Baltimore decided to use this disaster as an opportunity to improve their city and make it more appealing. As a result of careful and thoughtful planning, civic leaders created a thriving, modern port city with wider streets, more efficient docks, an improved sewer system, and sturdy masonry and steel buildings.

1. Great Baltimore Fire. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 31, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Baltimore History: The Great Fire of 1904. Enoch Pratt Free Library Blog entry (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker with the Baltimore harbor in the background
The National Aquarium can be seen in the background.
circa 1907
3. Scene After the Great Fire, Baltimore, Md.
Frederick W. Mueller, from the Library of Congress Collection, circa February 8, 1904
4. Cycloramic view of the burned area of Baltimore's Fire
5. Cycloramic view of Baltimore's Fire from Hanover St.
6. Baltimore Fire
This eye-witness painting of the Baltimore Fire by Theobald Chartran hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland. The signature block reads: T. Chartran, Baltimore, Sunday night Feb 7 1904.

“This impressionistic scene depicts a birds-eye view of the Baltimore fire of February 7, 1904. Chartran, a French artist, was best known for his portraits of famous Europeans and Americans, including Cardinal Gibbons, and his work for the magazine, Vanity Fair. He is said to have almost lost his life while painting the fire, working in dangerous proximity to the disaster in order to capture the terror of the destruction.” — Maryland Historical Society