Coney Island in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Brooklyn Wall of Remembrance and Tribute Walk

Inscription. The Foundation wishes to express its gratitude to the many individuals who worked so hard and gave so generously to make this memorial a reality. Principal Benefactors: Ebbets Field Wall of Remembrance Foundation, Inc., Sol Moglen, Founder; Mark Scharfman and Sons, Gary Sinise, The Haskell Family, Jim Fassel Foundation, Peter Max, Meridian Capital; Group LLC, Keyspan. Major Benefactors: Gary and Moira Sinise, Ricky Bros Construction, Inc, Rosenberg-Estis P.C., Horwitz and Zim Law Group, 2nd Avenue Deli, Gold-Reiss Corp, Jerome & Carol Hill Albert, Golderg Weprin-Ustin LLP, Asbestways Service Corp, Major League Baseball, Philip Toscano Architects, HSBC Bank USA, Capt. Robert & Phyllis Howell, Computer Associates, Joanne Barbara, Beach Lane Management, Shelly Goldfeder, Castle Oil Corp, James R. MacGilvray, Margaret Arce, Illinois Tool Works, Paul C Hickey, Port Authority Police WTC, Port Authority of NY/NJ Police, Fire Department of the City of New York, Uniformed Firefighters Association, Uniform Fire Officers Association, Joseph Segreti, Millmar Paper Sales, The Estate of Jerome R Jakubovitz, Hudson Valley Bank, Star Industrial Service Co. Inc, H Alperin Co. Inc, Hadley Fisher, Bob and Ann Tracey, Herman Sloan Robarge & Sullivan LLC, Royal Abstract of NY LLC, Gary Cohen-Erica Ciancarelli, NY District Council of Carpenters, D.A. Carey,
The Starp Foundation, Patrick M. Byrne, CBS TV Network, The Bravest Football Club Inc, Matthew Pintchik, Winifred & William O’Reilly Foundation. Board of Directors: Sol Moglen Founder, Peter Kasten, Raymond F. Goffio, Shelly Goldfeder, Jim Dalton, Bob Cashman, Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, Mark Scharfman, Mrs Gil Hodges, Marian Fontana, Andy Albstein, Rachel Connor, Butch, Moran, Jack Malone. Honorary Directors: Hon Charles J Hines, Msgr. David Cassato, Msgr. John Delendick, Carl Erskine, Bobby G. Walston Michael Hyland, John Plant, Albert N Thompson, Dan Prince, Deora Jackson, Russell DePhillips, David Gold, Frank Ancona. Special Thanks: United States Bronze Sign Co, John Ritchie, Maggie and Hugh Tanchuck, Jamie Lester Sculptor, City of NY Parks and Recreation, Commissioner Adrian Benepe, Commissioner Julius Spiegal, Arts Commission of the City of NY, Denise Coleman, The Moglen Family, Mike Getz, Steve Orr, Jimmy Boyle, Susan and Howard Venetsky, John Kelly, Phil Polemeni, Rachel Amar, Michael Felmen, John Vigiano, Councilman Bill DeBlasio, Councilman Domenic M. Recchia, Jr, Dennis Farrell, Alice Henry, American Trading International, Brian Dersovitz, State Senator Martin Golden, Borough President Marty Markowitz, Steve Cohen, Nancy Carbone, Debora Jackson, The Pickford Family, The Arce Family, Tony Ctapano, Sid Leluan, Jon Voight, Jackie Mason.

topic lists: 9/11 AttacksHeroes.

More about this marker. Brooklyn Wall of Remembrance at the Cyclone's MCU Stadium in Coney Island
What you'll see: This large, handsome three-part memorial plaque, the Brooklyn Wall of Remembrance, can be seen on the outside wall of the MCU Stadium, home to the Brooklyn
Cyclones.
The first iteration of the Brooklyn Wall of Remembrance honored first responders from Brooklyn who died at the World Trade Center site. Today the 30 x 12 foot granite Wall pays tribute to all 416 first responders who died, from all 5 boroughs of New York City.
About the monument:
• This memorial was the idea of Brooklynite Sol Moglen, a passionate baseball fan who after September 11 2001, re-dedicated his non-profit organization, Ebbets Field Memorial Foundation, to the cause of creating a 911 memorial.
• Originally created to honor Brooklyn residents, in 2003 it was expanded to include firefighters, NYPD and Port Authority officers city-wide.
• The memorial was created by bronze sculptor Jamie Lester.
• Among the luminaries who have contributed their names and talents to this effort are artist Peter Max, actors Gary Sinise and Jon Voight, comedian Jackie Mason and Jim Fassel, former head coach of the NY Giants.
• Also associated with this project are 9-11 activist Marian Fontana, author of the best-selling book A Widows Walk and widow of artist-firefighter Dave Fontana, and Mrs. Gil Hodges, wife of the famous Dodger team member.