Englishtown in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Combs Hill Cannonade

Inscription. During the early afternoon, the Continental and British Armies were stalemated as they cannonaded each other across Spotswood Middle Brook. Major General Greene then appeared on this hill with four artillery pieces and began bombarding the British. Caught in a crossfire from the Continental guns, the British were forced to pull back.

The British artillery withdrew, then the British infantry withdrew as quickly as their troops could be collected. General Washington sent men forward to harass the retreating enemy. When the British counterattacked, the Continental artillery drove them back a final time, giving the Continental Army a major psychological and political victory.

Erected by Department of Environmental Protection.

4. The Battle of Monmouth 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
Though firing at long range: the Combs Hill cannon were still able to rake the British positions along the hedgerow. Shots that fell short ricocheted into the British; Shots fired too high hit the far end of their line.
5. View of the battlefield from Combs Hill
6. Combs Hill Cannonade
American troops man the cannons on Combs Hill during a Battle of Monmouth reenactment, as American and British forces clash in the field beyond.