Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Brigadier General M.R. Patrick, commanding.
Organization.
21st, 23d, 35th and 80th New York Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

Patrick's Brigade formed line north of Joseph Poffenberger's at 5/30 a.m. and advanced on the east of the Hagerstown Pike in support of Gibbon's Brigade. The 80th New York was sent to support Battery B, 4th U.S. Artillery, 130 yards south of Miller's barn, and the 23d moved into the field west of this point. The 21st and 35th, in close support of Gibbon's Right, swept through the West Woods and open ground east of them in the direction of the Dunkard Church, being rejoined on the way by the 23d. The three regiments were checked and obliged to fall back to the cover of Miller's barn and the rocky ledges south and west of it. After an interval of nearly an hour the three regiments again advanced in support of Goodrich's Brigade, Twelfth Corps, but were compelled to fall back. After the repulse of Sedgwick's Division, the brigade was withdrawn to a position east of the Pike in support of the artillery of the First Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 5.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

2. 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps. The brigade consisted of four New York regiments. Prior to the battle, when Battery B, 4th U.S. Artillery was short of men, Private William P. Hogarty of the 23rd New York volunteered to serve with the guns. At Antietam and Fredericksburg, Hogarty acted gallantly, for which he was awarded the Medal of Honor. (Submitted on March 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marsena R. Patrick. Marsena Rudolph Patrick (March 15, 1811 – July 27, 1888) was a college president and an officer in the United States Army, serving as a general in the Union volunteer forces during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Patrick's Brigade Tablet beside the Modern Hagerstown Pike
5. Brig. General Marsena Rudolph Patrick (1811-1888)
Patrick's brigade (renumbered as the 3rd Brigade) suffered hundreds of casualties in the Maryland Campaign, seeing action at the battles of South Mountain and Antietam.
6. D.R. Miller Farm Seen from near the Marker Location
Looking east from the marker location, the D.R. Miller farm stood along the original roadbed of the Hagerstown Pike.
7. Patrick's Brigade Advance
After deploying off the (Old) Hagerstown Pike, Patrick's Brigade cleared the Confederates from the area of the rock ledge north of the West Woods. During that process, the right flank of the brigade advanced through this section of the battlefield, where now the modern Hagerstown Pike (Maryland 65) passes. This view is looking north from the marker location.