Englishtown in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Inspiring Commander in Chief

Inscription. The Battle of Monmouth

The Commander in Chief was every where, his Presence gave Spirit and Confidence and his command and authority soon brought every thing into order and Regularity."
Major General Nathanael Greene, 2 July 1778

For hours, through a rain of shot and shell, General George Washington rode back and forth along this hill, encouraging his men, seeing to the care of the wounded, and, as the British began withdrawing, directing the counterattack. Tall, athletic, and fearless, Washington radiated strength.

An onlooker, Dr. William Read, recorded seeing “Gen. Washington riding to and fro along the line, sometimes at full speed, looking nobly, excited, and calling loudly to the troops by the appellation of brave boys. He saw Washington standing to the right of the line…saw a cannon ball strike a wet hold in the side of a hill, and the dirt fly at him. The General, coolly standing in his stirrups, was said to say to the officers that urged that than was no place for him, he being observed by the enemy, ‘the he was admiring the manner in which Proctor was handling their right.”

Monmouth was a much-needed victory for the General and his army. After the defeats at Brandywine and Germantown and the loss of Philadelphia, there had been mutterings in Congress
and the Continental Army that someone else might make a better Commander in Chief. After the Battle of Monmouth, there was no question. Washington was well on his way to becoming our first President and “Father of our Country.”

Erected by Department of Environmental Protection - Division of Parks and Forestry.

More about this marker. The marker includes two images: a reproduction of a print
2. Marker on Monmouth Battlefield
The Monmouth Battlefield appears today very much as it did on June 28, 1778.
featuring "Washington rallying the troops at Monmouth" and a reproduction of a painting, George Washington at the Battle of Princeton by Charles Wilson Peale.

3. Monmouth Battlefield Markers
Two markers are found at this location.