Deer in Newton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Monarch Returns

Elk Along the Buffalo

— Buffalo National River —

Inscription. What an exciting discovery to come across an elk roaming the fields and woodlands of the Buffalo River country. Once again these large members of the deer family can be found grazing or resting in clearings and open spaces.

Native to the hardwood forests of the Ozarks, an eastern subspecies became extinct by the 1840s. At the prompting of local citizens, the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission re-introduced 112 Rocky Mountain elk along the Buffalo River in 1981. Although the elk adapted to their new habitat, parasites, poaching, and road kills have limited their population growth. Nonetheless, these majestic mammals appear to be extending their range in the Buffalo River region. Elk may weigh up to 800 pounds, compared to a 150-pound white-tailed deer.

Elk Viewing Tips: Keep your distance. Elk are large, wild animals that can seriously injure you! Use binoculars or telephoto lenses for a better view. Morning and evening are best time for viewing, especially in winter. Use of elk calls or spotlights in the park are prohibited.

This exhibit was funded by the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, with support from the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission in cooperation with the National Park Service.