Near Ridgeland in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Church of the Holy Trinity

Inscription. ((Text front))
This Episcopal church was a chapel of ease in the Parish of St. Luke for a number of years before it became a separate congregation in 1835. It is said that William Heyward gave the church land on which the present building, donated by James Bolan and completed in 1858, is built.

((Text reverse))
This Episcopal church, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, is an outstanding example of Carpenter Gothic church architecture. The wheel window, board and batten sheathing, and buttressed tower are typical features of this style. A pipe organ is located in the gallery where slaves once worshiped.

Erected 1980 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 27-4.)

Regarding Church of the Holy Trinity. National Register of Historic Places:
The Church of the Holy Trinity, constructed ca. 1858, is the third building associated with an Episcopal congregation formed in the early years of the nineteenth century by Grahamville planters. The church is architecturally significant as a notable example of the Carpenter Gothic style. The style developed as a carpenter’s interpretations of the English Gothic Revival architecture of the early nineteenth century, with the masonry designs of the English architects translated into wooden construction. The proportions of the church, the asymmetrical composition, the wheel window, and the buttressed tower are exemplary of the Gothic Revival; the interpretation of these elements in wood, along with board and batten sheathing of the church, are typical
2. Church of the Holy Trinity Marker, reverse side
of Carpenter Gothic. The three-staged bell tower has an exterior entrance to the stairway leading to the gallery, which was the old slave gallery and which now houses the pipe organ. The interior is especially noteworthy for its hammer-beam timber ceiling, and for its nineteenth century yellow pine furnishings. The church is set in a grove of large live oaks, which were set out in the nineteenth century by the ladies of the congregation. These trees add considerably to the visual appearance of the church. Listed in the National Register March 25, 1982.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)
Church of the Holy Trinity (added 1982 - - #82003869)
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering