Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mackey Airlines, Inc.

Inscription.
Founded in 1946 by Colonel Joseph Mackey, Mackey Airlines became (August 5, 1952) the first certificated carrier in Broward authorized to engage in scheduled foreign transportation. Operations began January 2, 1953 between Fort Lauderdale, West Palm Beach and Nassau, N.P. Bahamas. Increased certification later allowed service to all Bahama Islands from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood, Miami, West Palm Beach, St. Petersburg, Tampa and Jacksonville. Mackey operated without mail pay or subsidy. Passengers increased from 15,000 to 150,000 annually. Mackey and Eastern Airlines merged January 1, 1967.

Erected 1967 by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

More about this marker. Marker can be easily accessed by taking the short-term parking exit off Terminal Drive and parking on the first floor of the Hibiscus Garage (parking fee is $1.00 for each 20 minutes).

Regarding Mackey Airlines, Inc.. Mackey Airlines was founded by former stunt pilot and United States Air Force Colonel Joseph C. Mackey on September 30, 1946. The original Mackey Airlines was taken over by Eastern in 1967. As part of the Eastern Airlines buyout, Col. Mackey had agreed not to operate another airline for 5 years. In 1977 "Colonel Joe" began a new company, Mackey International Airlines, ceasing operations in 1981.
Joe Mackey was a prominent Broward County politician. He died at 72 years old in 1982.

1. Mackey Airlines. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Mackey Airlines and colorful past of an aviation leader. Jane's History Nook entry (Submitted on December 16, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. How Broward Aviation Took Off. South Florida Sun Sentinel article; December 17, 1993 (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

Looking toward the Cypress Garage
Looking toward the Hibiscus Garage.
5. Mackey Airlines Airplane
Promotional photo of the Mackey International DC-6 at Ft Lauderdale as printed in the Mackey International Airlines Timetables, Route Maps and History (1970s).
6. Mackey Airlines Stewardesses
Group portrait of Mackey International Airlines stewardesses - Fort Lauderdale, Florida; a great shot of Mackey stewardesses modeling the latest uniforms at Fort Lauderdale in 1972. (Credit: State Archives of Florida, Florida Photographic Memory Collection, http://floridamemory.com/items/show/61277)
7. Roscoe Turner with Joe Mackey, 1939
Turner and Mackey at the National Air Races at Cleveland Municipal Airport in 1939 (Credit: Teaching & Learning Cleveland, accessed December 16, 2012, http://csudigitalhumanities.org/exhibits/items/show/4830)
8. Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport
Contemporary aerial image of the airport.