Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World Wars to the Present

Inscription. In the 20th century, Jones Point continued to be shaped by the changing needs of the federal government. With proximity to the capital and access to land and river transportation, the peninsula was chosen as the site for several military installations and a vital bridge linking Virginia and Maryland. In this century, the federal government, through the National Park Service, plays a stewardship role. By joining forces with the City of Alexandria, the Daughters of the American Revolution and local citizen groups, the NPS works to preserve the Points natural, historic and recreational resources.

In 1911, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers infilled the cove at Jones Point, creating 46.5 acres of land. During World War I, the Virginia Shipbuilding Corporation used the infilled land to construct—in only 85 days—an enormous federal shipyard employing as many as 7,000 workers.

During World War II, Jones Point served as a military communications transmitter site operated by the U.S. Army Signal Corps. Since the war, it has been used as a Naval Reserve station, U.S. Army Reserve facility, and shooting range for the Alexandria Police Department.

The replacement of the original Woodrow Wilson Bridge with the larger one you see today sparked extensive public debate. A multitude of entities, from government
agencies to citizen action and preservation groups, were able to channel federal funds from the new bridge's construction to restore and interpret the historic resources of the Point, bring back wildlife habitat, and provide athletic fields, playgrounds and other recreational features.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. This marker if last (rightmost) of these three.