Upper Falls in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Genesee Brew House Building

Inscription. This building was constructed to serve as the Standard Brewing Company's state of the art bottling plant from 1904-1920. When the 18th Amendment was ratified, Standard ceased brewing operations. From the 1920's-1940's, this building housed several businesses. The Fladd-Luig Plumbing Supply Company operated out of this building starting in 1950. In 1982, the Genesee Brewing Company purchased it. This building was converted into Genesee's Brew House in 2012.

Erected 2012 by High Falls Brewing.

Regarding The Genesee Brew House Building. The Brew House is brand new this year (2012) and has been a huge success. It is located on the grounds of High Falls Brewing, makers of the Genesee brand of beers, as well as J.W. Dundee craft beers and Honey Brown Lager. The upper deck apparently has a fantastic view of the falls (supposedly better than that offered by the Pont de Rennes Bridge itself).

2. The Genesee Brew House Building From parking lot
The walls in front of the Brew House are what is left of the old Cataract Brewing Building. This building was demolished this year to make room for this parking lot.
3. The Genesee Brew House Building Marker as seen facing west