Charlotte in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of the Bulge

Inscription. World War II
This memorial is dedicated to the soldiers who fought in the bloodiest battle waged by the American army in World War II.

The Ardennes Campaign was fought in Belgium and Luxembourg December 16, 1944 - January 25, 1945 Forcing the German Army back into Germany and leading the way for victory in Europe in May, 1945. 600,000 American soldiers fought in the cold and snow. 19,000 were killed and more than 62,000 were wounded, captured or missing in action.

Presented by their surviving comrades Genesee Valley Chapter, Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge "This is undoubtedly the greatest American battle of the war, and will, I believe, be regarded as an ever famous American victory."
Winston Churchill

Erected by surviving comrades Genesee Valley Chapter, Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge.