Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Springing Up

Masonic Temple

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Jerry McCoy, Silver Spring Historical Society
Inscription. At three stories, this was Silver Springs tallest building. Occupying the prime corner lot at 8435 Georgia Avenue was the Masonic Temple, home of the Silver Spring Lodge No. 215 A.F. & A.M. of Maryland. (Ancient and Free Accepted Mason). About three hundred participants attended the June 18, 1927 cornerstone-laying ceremony, during which officials placed within the cornerstone various objects, including a 1927 silver dollar, a Bible, United States and Maryland flags, the roster of Lodge membership, and copies of the Takoma News and Evening Star newspapers.

A Chevrolet and Nash automobile dealership originally occupied the ground floor of the Masonic Temple, while the second floor contained a large dining hall, kitchen, and office. The Lodge's ceremonial hall occupied the top floor.

Sparkling Spring to Community

Welcome to the Silver Spring, Georgia Avenue, one of our two original main streets, was constructed in the 19th century as the Seventh Street Turnpike, a dirt road connecting Washington City to Brookeville, Md. A village named Sligo, was established in the 1830s by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal workers from County Sligo, Ireland, was located at the corner of Georgia and Colesville Road, our other main street. A mica-flecked spring discovered in 1840 by U.S. presidential advisor Francis Preston
Blair while riding his horse Selim, inspired the name of Blair's estate Silver Spring, constructed near the spring's site.

Silver Spring's original Baltimore and Ohio Railroad station , built in 1878, formed the nucleus from which today's community radiated. The majority of these early-to-mid century buildings still grace Georgia Avenue and Colesville Road and their many side streets. Explore the area and discover the fascinating history of the pioneering entrepreneurs, businesses, and institutions that developed our vibrant and diverse community.

Learn more about Historic Downtown Silver Spring at www.sshistory.org

4. Panoramic Photo
Hats off to a new Silver Spring. This panoramic photo of the Masonic Temple's cornerstone-laying ceremony was taken on June 18, 1927 by D.C. photographer Harry H. Rideout. Approximately 300 dignitaries, lodge members, and th egeneral public posed for this unique image. The image continues on t he opposite side of this sign.... Courtesy Silver Spring Historical Society and William H.Packett Family
5. Carved in Stone.
The Freemasonry symbol consists of a carpenter's square and compass, representing the interaction between mind and matter. The Masonic Temple's 1927 Georgia granite cornerstone was covered during a 1998 facade renovation. Standing Proudly. Photo by Jerry A. McCoy
6. Silver Spring's 1927 Masonic Temple
Silver Spring's 1927 Masonic Temple as it appeared on March 28, 1928, photographed by Washington D.C. photographer Willard R. Ross. The structure was designed by renowned Washington D.C. area architect and Silver Spring resident Howard Wright Cutler. Note the two globe-topped gasoline pumps behind the automobiles and the building's corner stone (small white square) to the right. Courtesy Silver Spring Historical Society and Guy Jones
7. Map