Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ernest I. Thomas Memorial

Inscription.

In recognition of Platoon Sergeant Ernest I. Thomas U.S.M.C.R. who, on February 23, 1945, led his platoon to raise the first flag on Iwo Jima, the first Japanese territory taken in World War II. On March 3rd, eight days after the first flag raising and ten days after he earned the Navy Cross for heroism in action, he was killed leading his men in combat.

March 10, 1924 - March 3, 1945

Iwo Jima
On February 19, 1945 after months of bombardment, culminating in 74 days of continuous air strikes, the largest Marine combat force ever assembled landed on the eight square mile Japanese island of Iwo Jima. At the southern tip a 550 ft. volcano, Mount Suribachi, was isolated the first day. The base of Suribachi was surrounded on D plus 3 and on the next day at 10:20 a.m., Marines from Company E, 3rd Platoon raised the Stars and Stripes on its summit. Hours later a picture of the second flag raising was to become the most famous single photograph ever taken.

On March 26, following 36 days of the bloodiest battle in Marine history, the most heavily fortified island in the world was secured. The island cost 6,821 U.S. Marine lives and more than 20,000 enemy lives. However, 2,251 B29 bombers and their crews ultimately found refuge on battle scarred, ash laden Iwo Jima.

"Uncommon
valor was a common virtue"

Regarding Ernest I. Thomas Memorial. The memorial face is an etched representation of the Lou Lowery photograph of the first flag raising on Iwo Jima and lists the five "Flag
2. Ernest I. Thomas Memorial
Raisers": 1st Lt. Harold Schrier, Pl. Sgt. Ernest Thomas, Sgt. Henry Hansen, Cpl. Charles Lindberg, Pfc. Louis Charlo, Pfc. James Michels. The base of the memorial states,

U.S. Marines First Flag Raising — Iwo Jima
Mt. Suribachi — Feb. 23, 1945
Lou Lowery, Photographer

1. Florida’s Ernest “Boots” Thomas & the Flag at Iwo Jima in World War II. (Submitted on January 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Locals gather to remember “Boots” Thomas and Iwo Jima. (Submitted on January 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Ernest I. Thomas Memorial
4. U.S. Marines First Flag Raising - Iwo Jima
Mt. Suribachi - Feb. 23, 1945
Flag Raisers
1st LT. Harold Schrier • PL. SGT. Ernest Thomas • SGT. Henry Hansen • PFC. Charles Lindbergh • PFC. Louis Charlo • PFC. James Michels
5. Ernest I. Thomas Memorial
6. First Flag Raising - Iwo Jima