Near Hansen in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hansen Bridge

Inscription. Until 1919, when a high suspension bridge was completed here, this 16-mile long river gorge could be crossed only in a rowboat. With 14 cables, each more than 900 feet long, a $100,000 suspension bridge was wide enough to accommodate two lanes of farm wagons or early cars that had begun to gain popularity then. From it's deck, nearly 400 feet above Snake River, travelers had a spectacular view that still can be seen from it's replacement, built in 1966.

Erected by Idaho Transportation Department and Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 393.)

More about this marker. Marker and bridge may be viewed at the Hansen Overlook at the southwest end of the bridge.

3. 1966 Hansen Bridge