Dunbar in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Finial from One, Poultry, London EC4, 1870

Inscription.
This Finial was the uppermost element of the building known as Number One, Poultry, in the heart of the City of London.

The building was constructed in 1870 to a design by the Victorian architect John Belcher Jr., in the Venetian-Gothic style.

A replacement building by Professor Ludwig Mies van der Rohe was proposed in 1967, but after much controversy, the project, known as Mansion House Square, was finally defeated in 1982. In 1986 an alternative project, also known as Number 1 Poultry, was designed by the British architect Sir James Stirling. The Foundation Stone of this building took place in 1998.

The finial fragment, popularly nicknamed 'The Witch's Hat'. was carefully dismantled, numbered, and shipped to the United States, where it was reassembled, first, in the grounds of the Farnsworth House, by Professor Ludwig Mies van der Rohe in Plano, Illinois; and now, in 2003, at Kentuck Knob.

2. Finial from One, Poultry, London EC4, 1870
3. Cornerstone from One, Poultry