8-10 Tradd Street

The Lamboll Double Tenement

The masonary structure of this double residence was constructed by Charleston merchant Thomas Lamboll circa 1726. The date of construction is based on surviving land grants showing the establishment of common use alleys on either side of the property. The original frame upper story and roof were heavily damaged by fires in the mid-eighteenth century and rebuilt circa 1781. The gambrel or "Dutch gable" roof is a rare surviving example of an architectural form once common in eighteenth century Charleston. Regrettably, the gambrel roof form has largely disappeared from the city as a result of early twentieth century demolitions.
This building was owned and renovated in 1918 by Miss Susan Pringle Frost, founder and first president of the Society for the Preservation of Old Dwellings, later renamed the Preservation Society of Charleston. Miss Frost was the guiding force behind the renovation of many buildings in the city, including several on Tradd Street.

Erected 1999 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. 8-10 Tradd Street The Lamboll Double Tenement Marker, looking east at # 10