Swimming Point in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Portsmouth Naval Hospital

"Charette Health Care Center 1999"

— Fort Nelson Park • Path of History • Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. The Charette Health Care Center was dedicated in April 1999 and it is the third naval hospital built in Portsmouth. The 1 million square foot, five story, state-of-the-art hospital contains 17 operating rooms, 300 exam rooms, 120 beds, 140 special treatment rooms and 26 elevators. All major surgery can be conducted here. The center is named for Master Chief Corpsman William R. Charette who served with the 1st Marine Division during the Korean Conflict. Charette came under hostile fire while helping the wounded. In spite of his own wounds, he continued to treat the injured marines. He was awarded the Medal of Honor for his gallantry.

Regarding Portsmouth Naval Hospital. The Hospital's name sake, William R.Charette died on March 18, 2012. He is buried in Florida National Cemetery, Section 104, Site 173. His Medal of Honor Citation:
CHARETTE, WILLIAM
Rank and organization: Hospital Corpsman Third Class, U.S. Navy Medical Corpsman serving
with a marine rifle company.
Place and date: Korea, 27 March 1953.
Entered service at: Ludington, Michigan.
Birth: Ludington, Mich.
Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action against enemy aggressor forces during the early morning hours. Participating in a fierce encounter with a cleverly concealed and well-entrenched enemy force occupying positions on a vital and bitterly contested outpost far in advance of the main line of resistance, HC3c. Charette repeatedly and unhesitatingly moved about through a murderous barrage of hostile small-arms and mortar fire to render assistance to his wounded comrades. When an enemy grenade landed within a few feet of a marine he was attending, he immediately threw himself upon the stricken man and absorbed the entire concussion of the deadly missile with his body. Although sustaining painful facial wounds, and undergoing shock from the intensity of the blast which ripped the helmet and medical aid kit from his person, HC3c. Charette resourcefully improvised emergency bandages by tearing off part of his clothing, and gallantly continued to administer medical aid to the wounded in his own unit and to those in adjacent platoon areas as well. Observing a seriously wounded comrade whose armored vest had been torn from his body by the blast from an exploding
shell, he selflessly removed his own battle vest and placed it upon the helpless man although fully aware of the added jeopardy to himself. Moving to the side of another casualty who was suffering excruciating pain from a serious leg wound, HC3c. Charette stood upright in the trench line and exposed himself to a deadly hail of enemy fire in order to lend more effective aid to the victim and to alleviate his anguish while being removed to a position of safety. By his indomitable courage and inspiring efforts in behalf of his wounded comrades, HC3c. Charette was directly responsible for saving many lives. His great personal valor reflects the highest credit upon himself and enhances the finest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.