Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Twentieth-Century Changes

Inscription.
After Bayard Stockton died in 1928, Robert Wood Johnson, head of Johnson & Johnson, rented Morven. He used it as a comfortable suburban retreat, keeping horses in the stable and adding recreational facilities. In 1939, he had plans drawn up for leveling the grounds and constructing a pool, pool house, and tennis court.

In 1945, Governor Walter E. Edge purchased Morven and, in 1954, deeded it to the State of New Jersey for use as a governor’s mansion or museum. Many of the governors had large families, who enjoyed the many recreational amenities Johnson had provided.

The last governor to occupy Morven, Brendan Byrne, was a tennis enthusiast. During his tenure, tennis star Althea Gibson became a virtual resident pro at Morven, and she and Byrne played many friendly games on the Morven court.

Restoration of the pool house, pool, and carriage house is part of phase three of the restoration of the site.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 40° 20.904′ N, 74° 40.036′ W. Marker was in Princeton, New Jersey, in Mercer County. Marker could be reached from Stockton

More about this marker. A photo on the right side of the marker depicts “Governor Brendan T. Byrne and Ethel Kennedy at Morven tennis tournament, 1982.”

3. Marker at Morven Gardens
4. Morven Stables