Downtown Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sons of the Republic of Texas

Inscription. On April 10, 1893, under the guidance of Francis Marion Otis Fenn, a local lodge was organized in Richmond for the benefit of male descendants of Texas Revolution veterans. The Richmond group traveled to Houston a few days later, and on April 20, 1893, a statewide organization called the Sons of the Republic of Texas was formed with 56 members. W. A. Craddock of Brenham served as first president.

Although various reunions were held over the years, the organization fell inactive by World War I. In 1922, the Sons of the Republic reorganized in Houston and elected Andrew Jackson Houston, son of Gen. Sam Houston, as their president. Twelve of the 35 charter members had belonged to the 1893 organization. Male descendants of persons who had performed either civil or military service for Texas between 1820 and Jan. 1, 1846, were eligible for membership.

Since the 1922 organization, the Sons of the Republic have sought to cultivate state patriotism by encouraging the observance of holidays such as Texas Independence Day (March 2) and San Jacinto Day (April 21), and by preserving historical data associated with the Revolution and Republic. Members have established museums, erected monuments, and encouraged the study of Texas history.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10781.)

2. Ancient Order of Pilgrims & Sons of the Texas Republic Markers
4. San Felipe Cottage in Sam Houston Park - Can be seen in the distance from near this marker
The 1868 San Felipe Cottage is an example of the vernacular architecture of Houston’s German population of the late 19th century. Originally located at 313 San Felipe Road, the structure was moved to Sam Houston Park in 1972. Primarily a repository of Texas furniture, San Felipe illustrates the cultural legacy of the German working class, one of the predominant cultural groups in Texas.