Jefferson City in Cole County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Corps of Discovery

Columbia, Missouri
Project Designer: Austin Tao
St. Louis, Missouri
———————
A gift to Missouri from the Friends and Students commemorating the Bicentennial of the 1804-1806 Lewis & Clark Expedition

The Missouri Lewis & Clark Bicenntenial Commission endorsed the monument as a Bicentennial Legacy Project

The bronze replica of the Commission's Bicentennial Seal and the Time Capsule are gifts from the City of Jefferson Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Task Force

Erected 2008 by Friends, Students, Missouri Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission, and the City of Jefferson Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Task Force.

1. Follow In The Footsteps Of Missouri’s First Explorers On This Adventurous Road Trip. Only In Your State website entry (Submitted on April 29, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lewis and Clark Across Missouri. Website homepage (Submitted on January 2, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 2, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Corps of Discovery Monument
3. Missouri Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission Emblem