Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maeder Building / Ellsworth Block

Inscription. The two-story Maeder building and the three-story Ellsworth block were constructed in 1871 as two distinct commercial buildings. Now considered one property, this block is significant as a representative example of the late 19th century commercial building type and as one of the few remaining groupings from that era to remain on capitol square. Constructed of local sandstone, the buildings have been altered but the Ellsworth block retains its distinctive Italianate window surrounds; the Maeder building's arched windows reflect the classical revival style.

Designated April 22, 2008

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 176.)

Regarding Maeder Building / Ellsworth Block. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The two-story, neo-classical revival sandstone Maeder Building at 21 N Pinckney Street and the three-story Italianate sandstone Ellsworth Block at 23-25 North Pinckney were each erected in 1871 and possess a gently sloping shed roof hidden behind ornamental parapets. Like the Hobbins Block, these two buildings help convey a sense of what downtown Madison was like in the early twentieth century, when the city’s commercial center
The marker is just inside the doorway at 23 North Pinckney Street under the red awning.
had become a sophisticated urban center."

3. Maeder Building / Ellsworth Block
The two-story Maeder Building is in the shadow of the State capitol on the right, and the three-story Ellsworth Block is on the left. The landmark Winterbotham Building and Belmont Hotel are on the far left.
4. Ellsworth Block
5. Maeder Building