Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Olson and Veerhusen Building / Hobbins Block

Inscription. This block is comprised of two buildings constructed seven years apart. Although altered, this block is significant as a representative example of the commercial building type and the early history of local commercial architecture. This building type was common at the turn of the 20th century, but now few groupings of late 19th and early 20th century commercial buildings remain in Madison. Of note are the Mediterranean Revival style elements visible at the second story which includes arcaded windows and exuberant stylized foliate motifs executed in glazed terra cotta.

Designated April 22, 2008

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 175.)

Regarding Olson and Veerhusen Building / Hobbins Block. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, these buildings were designed by Claude and Starck, and "The Hobbins Block is part of one of the few groupings of nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial buildings remaining on the Capitol Square. The block conveys a sense of what downtown Madison was like in the early twentieth century, when the city’s commercial center had become a sophisticated urban center. The Olson and Veerhusen Building, on its own, presents a good example of early twentieth century commercial architecture that typically displays a long rectangular footprint and narrow façade overlooking the street."

The marker is just inside the doorway portal at 7 North Pinckney Street.
Architecture