Central Business District in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Daughters of the Republic of Texas

Inscription.
On November 6, 1891, seventeen women met at the home of Mrs. Andrew Briscoe at this site to organize an auxiliary to the Texas Veterans Association. Mrs. Anson Jones was elected president of the new organization, Daughters of the Lone Star Republic. Goals set for the group included preserving the memories of Texas Revolution heroes, instilling Texas patriotism in the state's school children, preservation of historic sites, and promoting statewide celebrations of Texas Independence Day (March 2) and San Jacinto Day (April 21).

The first annual meeting of the organization was held in Lampasas on April 21, 1892. A resolution was passed to change the group's name to the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. By 1892 the first two chapters had been formed, one in Galveston and one in Houston.

The D.R.T. has been in the forefront of many historic preservation projects throughout the state. Clara Driscoll, on behalf of the D.R.T., wrote personal checks to save the Alamo from demolition. The organization also led efforts to preserve and commemorate the San Jacinto Battlefield site, and maintains the old General Land Office and French Legation buildings in Austin as museums.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 10646.)

1. Daughters of the Republic of Texas. Website homepage (Submitted on January 5, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Daughters of the Republic of Texas. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on January 5, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)