Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

British Strategy

Inscription. Major general Edward Pakenham’s final plan was to charge Major General Jackson’s position before daylight, to reduce the effectiveness of American artillery fire. The plan was complicated and depended on split-second timing and coordination.

The British attack force was divided into four major groups:

Lt. Colonel Thornton would take the 85th Regiment across the Mississippi River and capture David Morgan’s line on the West Bank.

Major General Samuel Gidds would attack near the cypress swamp, use fascines (bundles of cane) and ladders to bridge the Rodriguez Canal, and strike the American rampart in the vicinity of Batteries 7 and 8.

Major general John Keane would conduct a demonstration and feint toward the river, to attract the fire of the heavier American guns.

Lt. Colonel Rennie would advance simultaneously along the riverbank below the levee and spike the guns in the redoubt on the American right. For complete success, the plan required Pakenham’s command to move decisively, surprising the Americans at the ramparts before any firing occurred.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is an illustration titled Battle of New Orleans and Death of Major General Edward Pakenham. On the lower left is a map showing the British dispositions.

Seeing Gibbs’s assault falter near the cypress swamp, Gen. John Keane, commanding part of the British reserves, led the 93rd Highlanders across these fields, exposing them to a broadside fire from the American lines. (NPS)
3. The 93rd Highlanders assault the American Rampart