Montrose in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Courtlandt Place

Inscription.
Platted in 1907 on land once owned by area pioneer Mrs. Obedience Smith, Courtlandt Place was established as a private neighborhood for Houston's elite. Encompassing 15.47 acres of land, it is a showcase of impressive homes designed by some of the most prominent Texas architects of the early twentieth century, including Birdsall P. Briscoe, Alfred Finn, John Staub, Sanguinet & Staats, and Olle J. Lorehn. The Courtlandt Place neighborhood was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Regarding Courtlandt Place. Courtlandt Place is a small gated community comprised of a single one block long private street near Downtown Houston. It was originally created for and populated by Houston's elite. A total of 17 mansion-like homes line the two sides of the street. Virtually every home has a historical marker.

1. An Article on the History of Courtlandt Place. (Submitted on January 23, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Courtlandt Place in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on January 23, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
3. Eleven of the 17 Homes on Courtlandt Place are in the National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on January 23, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

The street outside the gate is Bagby