Ault in Weld County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pvt Joe P. Martinez

World War II Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. Private Martinez was mortally wounded on Attu Island after leading a successful charge to capture a mountain pass. He single handedly destroyed more than thirty enemy defenders. For this heroic efforts and supreme sacrifice he was awarded the

Congressional Medal of Honor
on October 27, 1943.

*Only serviceman from Weld County to receive the Medal of Honor to date.
*First Hispanic American in WWII from the United States to receive the Medal of Honor.
*First Private in WWII to receive the Medal of Honor.

More about this marker. The plaque with the inscription is attached to the statue of Pvt. Joe P. Martinez

Regarding Pvt Joe P. Martinez. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION
Rank and organization: Private, U.S. Army, Company K, 32d Infantry, 7th Infantry Division. Place and date: On Attu, Aleutians, 26 May 1943. Entered service at: Ault, Colo. Birth: Taos, N. Mex. G.O. No.: 71, 27 October 1943. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action with the enemy. Over a period of several days, repeated efforts to drive the enemy from a key defensive position high in the snow-covered precipitous mountains between East Arm Holtz Bay and Chichagof Harbor had failed. On 26 May 1943, troop dispositions were readjusted and a trial coordinated attack on this position by a reinforced battalion
was launched. Initially successful, the attack hesitated. In the face of severe hostile machinegun, rifle, and mortar fire, Pvt. Martinez, an automatic rifleman, rose to his feet and resumed his advance. Occasionally he stopped to urge his comrades on. His example inspired others to follow. After a most difficult climb, Pvt. Martinez eliminated resistance from part of the enemy position by BAR fire and hand grenades, thus assisting the advance of other attacking elements. This success only partially completed the action. The main Holtz-Chichagof Pass rose about 150 feet higher, flanked by steep rocky ridges and reached by a snow-filled defile. Passage was barred by enemy fire from either flank and from tiers of snow trenches in front. Despite these obstacles, and knowing of their existence, Pvt. Martinez again led the troops on and up, personally silencing several trenches with BAR fire and ultimately reaching the pass itself. Here, just below the knifelike rim of the pass, Pvt. Martinez encountered a final enemy-occupied trench and as he was engaged in firing into it he was mortally wounded. The pass, however, was taken, and its capture was an important preliminary to the end of organized hostile resistance on the island.

3. Pvt Joe P. Martinez Burial Site at Ault Cemetery in Ault, Co.
He is in Block 2, Section 15, Lot 1. The grave GPS Coordinates are N40.5904 W104.7256