Anthony in Harper County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Destination Topolobampo

KCMO Railroad

— [Kansas City - Mexico - Orient] —

Inscription.
May 10, 1902, marked the driving of the spike in Anthony, Ks, which was the beginning of the KCMO Railroad in the United States. Mayor Brown of Anthony, Ks, presented the KCMO vice-president with a $40,000 Bond from the Citizens of Anthony to aid in the construction of the railway which was to connect Kansas City with Topolobampo, Mexico. A hidden part of our disappearing past is captured in this mural, funded by the

Wayne F. Dennis Memorial

Artist: Mike Fallier assisted by Joe Burnett, both of Wichita, Ks.

Completed August 6, 2004

Erected 2004 by Anthony Chamber of Commerce and Tourism.

1. Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on January 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway. Oklahoma Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)