Abbott in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

L.C. McKamie

Inscription. Born in Moody (McLennan Co.) on October 24, 1900, L.C. (Luke) McKamie earned degrees from Southwestern University, the University of Texas at Austin and Baylor University. L.C. and his wife, Beulah (Boots), came to Abbott in 1926, he as Superintendent and she as a teacher. During his 20 years as Superintendent, Abbott schools attained accreditation and excelled in sports activities. He was instrumental in the building of a gymnasium named McKamie Hall; This beloved building hosted sporting events and other activities from 1936 until it burned in 1998. McKamie also served as Superintendent of Hill County Public Schools and later of Gatesville. When L.C. McKamie died on February 5, 1999, he had served as an educator for more than 50 years. Marker is Property of the State of Texas

2. L.C. McKamie Marker at the Abbott Independent School District complex