Greater East End in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Harrisburg

Inscription.

The town was founded in 1826 by John Richardson Harris, a native of New York State and one of the "Old Three Hundred" Texas colonists. He died of yellow fever in 1829, while visiting in New Orleans. His wife, Jane Birdsall Harris, and the oldest of their four children, arrived in Harrisburg in 1833.

The Harris home was located three blocks north of this site. At her invitation, the government of The Republic of Texas, retreating before the advancing Mexican forces, made her home the Capitol of the Republic from March 22 until April 13, 1836. On April 16 a patrol of the Mexican Army burned the town, including the Harris home.

Following the victory at San Jacinto Mrs. Harris and her children rebuilt their home, and she lived there until her death in 1869. She is buried in the Glendale Cemetery, at the foot of East Magnolia Street.

Harrisburg prospered for a time, being the first railroad terminal in Texas as well as the head of navigation on Buffalo Bayou. The neighboring city grew rapidly, however, and in 1926 Harrisburg was annexed by the City of Houston.
Erected by the Rotary Club of Harrisburg
July, 1984

Erected 1984 by Rotary Club of Harrisburg.

War, Texas Independence. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1907.

More about this marker. There are two markers at this location with the same name. One erected by the State of Texas, the other by the Harrisburg Rotary Club.

Texas State marker on the left Rotary Club marker on the right near the entrance

1. Wikipedia Article on Harrisburg. (Submitted on January 29, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. History of Harrisburg in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on January 29, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)