Twin Falls in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Perrine Memorial Bridge

Lower marker:
The structure you now see spanning the Snake River Canyon was completed in July 1976 at a cost of $9,700,000. It is 1500 feet in length with the roadway approximately 480 feet above the Snake River. This arch structure replaced the truss bridge depicted in the above etching. The original structure, built as a toll facility in 1927 at a cost of $650,000, was purchased by the state of Idaho in 1940. The plaque above commemorates the May 31, 1940 dedication of the bridge to the memory of the late I. B. Perrine, "Father of the Twin Falls Tract".

Upper marker:
Dedicated to
I. B. Perrine
1861 - 1942
Father of the Twin Falls tract, by whose effort and vision the mighty waters of the Snake were lifted, and the desert made to blossom as the rose.

This bridge was dedicated by Mrs. I. B. Perrine October 1, 1927.

“How excellent is a giant’s dream”