Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aiken County Museum

Inscription. Life in Aiken
The coming of the railroad was a major factor in the birth of Aiken. The all-important cotton crop and Graniteville fabrics could get to market. Add to life in Aiken a lady lonesome for her wealthy friends up North and you have the beginning of the Winter Colony in the 1930s, and 40s. With the Winter Colony came hunting and horseback riding, polo, golf, and tennis - a lifestyle that changed the area.

Banksia
(An early photo of Banksia included)
This museum, "Banksia",was built in 1931 and named for the little yellow rose that climbs serpentine walls surrounding the house. With the passage of time, the Museum remained a centerpiece. After a stint as a boarding house, Banksia was used as the first home of the University of South Carolina at Aiken. It served the needs of the people as the public library and, when the library moved to its current home, it became the Museum you see here now. It chronicles the good times and the bad - a tribute to life in Aiken.

Life in Aiken took a radical change in November of 1950 when the announcement was made of the Savannah River Plant - the "Bomb Plant" being built. Change occurred overnight. Over 30,000 men and their families descended upon the county. Trailer parks sprang up everywhere, schools were on double
shifts. This Museum was even used as a boarding house. (Pictures included)

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

Regarding Aiken County Museum.
2. Life in Aiken
The Museum is housed in a 1930's Winter Colony mansion named "Banksia". Its 3.5 acre grounds are also home to
a 1890's one-room schoolhouse and a log cabin built in 1808. The purpose of the Aiken County Historical Museum, under the direction of the Aiken County Historical Commission, is to collect and preserve historical material relating to Aiken County, to display and interpret such information to the public. There is no charge to visit the Museum. Hours are Tuesday - Saturday 10:00 - 5:00; Sunday 2:00 - 5:00.

3. Banksia
"Pleasure of the sport" (left) and "Polo is still enjoyed today" (right)
5. Life in a trailer park
workers at "Dupont's first safty meeting" image. Click for more information.
6. workers at "Dupont's first safty meeting"
Over 30,000 men and their families descended upon the county, the Savannah River Plant - the "Bomb Plant" being built.
Click for more information.
8. Aiken County Museum North entrance
9. Banksia" Aiken County Museum, east entrance
Banksia has 32 rooms, 15 bathrooms and a ballroom.
10. Aiken County Museum, The China Springs One-Room Schoolhouse mentioned
11. Aiken County Museum , Ergle Cabin built in 1808 , as mentioned
12. Aiken County Museum -"Banksia", north side view from nearby South Boundary Avenue SW
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1984
13. "Banksia", Aiken County Museum
Included in and a part of The National Register of Historic Places: Aiken Winter Colony Historic District II (added 1984 - - #84000498) Roughly bounded by RR track, Colleton and 3rd Aves., Laurens, South Boundary, and Marion Sts. , Aiken
• Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
• Architectural Style: No Style Listed