Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Three Flat-Irons

Inscription.
The original Flat-Iron Building was constructed within sight of Basin Springs in the year 1880. It housed the town's first banking establishment and was the first structure made of brick among hundreds of wood buildings. The unusual three-sided, four story structure featured wood trim and a wraparound porch between second and third floors.

In 1890 a fire began in the nearby Perry House Hotel which destroyed several buildings, including the Flat-iron.

A second Flat-Iron was constructed on the site within a short time. The three-story building was made of brick with elaborate limestone ornamentation and a pressed metal cornice. In 1900 the building housed the Frisco Saloon with business offices and a lodge hall on upper floors.

In 1925 the second Flat-Iron succumbed to fire. The brick and stone remains were taken down and the site stood vacant until 1989 when the third Flat-iron was constructed, incorporating architectural design elements of both previous structures

Erected by the Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership.

2. Marker Photo of First Flat-Iron Bldg
3. Marker Photo of Second Flat-Iron Bldg
Postcard by Hawley & Co., Book Store, circa 1910
4. Spring Street, Eureka Springs, Ark.
Looking north on Spring Street, with the Basin Park Hotel on the left, and the second version of the Flat-Iron Building on the right. Based on the photographic perspective, the position of the foliage, and the position of the pedestrian on the left side of the building, it seems likely that this tinted postcard and the image in the preceding panel were based on the same photograph.
5. The Flat-Iron Building
6. The Third Flat-Iron Bldg