Soquel in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charlotte (Charlie) Parkhurst

Inscription.
The first ballot by a woman in an American presidential election was cast on this site November 3, 1868
by
who masqueraded as a man for much of her life. She was a stagecoach driver in the Mother Lode Country during the Gold Rush days and shot and killed at least one bandit. In her later years she drove a stagecoach in this area.

She died in 1879. Not until then was she found to be a woman. She is buried in Watsonville.

Erected by Soquel Volunteer Fire Department.

Regarding Charlotte (Charlie) Parkhurst. Charlotte (Charlie) Parkhurst was not the first woman in the United States to vote in a federal election, but perhaps the first woman in California.

In his late 30s, Parkhurst sailed to California following the Gold Rush in 1849; there he became a noted stagecoach driver. In 1868, he may have been the first female to vote in a presidential election in California. After his death was it was discovered that his sex was female and he had given birth at an earlier time. Given the lack of autobiographical account, it has never been settled for certain whether Charley was a transgender man, or a woman who used a persona to be able to do work and have freedoms that would not have been allowed for women during that time. Both feminists and transgender rights advocates have equal reason to
The marker is mounted on the front of the Soquel Fire Station No. 3 building.
find Charley’s story inspiring.