Naval Academy in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Nonsense

Inscription.
Fort Nonsense has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior. It is the last remaining fortification of several constructed in the 18th and 19th centuries to defend Annapolis and its waterways. It is a "redoubt" or small, independent earthen site designed for flexible military use. Its origin and unusual name are a mystery, but records show it was built in the early 19th century. It may have been a lookout point for Fort Madison, a masonry structure along the banks of the Severn River. There is no record of combat at Fort Nonsense or at any of the Annapolis forts.

Contains link to non-existent National Register of Historic Places entry. (Submitted on December 2, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Grove of Holly Trees growing over the remains of Fort Nonsense
The marker is on the far left of this photo.