Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

R.N. White

First County Clerk
First Corsicana Postmaster

Inscription. A native of South Carolina, Robert Newton White (1810-1891) moved his family to this area in 1845. One year later Navarro County was created and White was elected the first County clerk, a position he held for ten years. During that time he also served as the first Corsicana postmaster, 1849-52. A civic leader, White was instrumental in persuading railroads to build lines to the city and also helped start a Cumberland Presbyterian Church here. His first Corsicana home, a log cabin, was constructed at this site.

2. R.N. White Marker at 121 North Main Street
3. R.N. White