Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twentieth Regiment

New York Volunteer Infantry

1. The 20th New York Infantry Regiment Monument
At around 1 p.m., September 17, 1862, the regiment held a line in the vicinity of the Visitors Center. They were ordered to attack Confederate skirmishers located near the Dunker Church (in the distance) along the Hagerstown Pike. While temporarily successful, the regiment was exposed and forced to retire.
(Front Face):
1861-1865
Twentieth Regiment
Turner Rifles
Third Brigade Second Division
Sixth Army Corps

(Left Side):
Hatteras, N.C., Norfolk, Va.;
Seven Days Battles Before
Richmond, Crampton's Pass,
Antietam,
Fredericksburg,
Chancellorsville.
—————

(Back Face):
The 20th Regiment N.Y. Vols.
was organized by the New York Turn - Verein
Mustered into U.S. Service
May 6, 1861
and Mustered out June 1, 1863
—————

(Right Side):
Casualties at the Battle of
Antietam
38 Killed
96 Wounded
11 Missing
————

Erected
1910 by State of New York.

2. Front of Monument

Front Panel
York

1. Twentieth Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry Monument. National Park Service page detailing this monument. Note there is a second 20th New York Monument at the National Cemetery further south off Boonsboro Pike. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Turner Rifles. Organized as a function of the United Turner Club, the regiment was known as the "Turner Rifles" or by the German name of the club, Vereinigte Turner Verein, often shortened to Turnverein. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Twentieth Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Left Face of Monument
1. The United Turners Club

The "Turners" dated to the Napoleonic era. In 1807 the Prussian army was forbidden to organize as part of a truce with France. The Turners were a movement led by former military officers, keeping alive drill and discipline under the auspices of gymnastics. The movement continued to grow after Napoleon was defeated, and became a political force in Prussia. After the revolutions of 1848, many Turners immigrated to the United States, bringing with them the Turner Clubs. Adopting their new country, these organizations readily transformed into volunteer regiments from New York, St. Louis, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, and other major cities. Their symbol was an owl, a laurel, and a torch, which can be seen above the bronze relief on the front side of the monument.

5. Back Face of Monument
— Submitted March 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.