Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Black Thursday    Oct 14 1943

306 TH             385 TH
351 ST             388 TH
379 TH             390 TH

Regarding Black Thursday    Oct 14 1943.
8th United States Army Air Force who flew on Mission 115 - October 14, 1943 over Schweinfurt, Germany.This day is also known as "Black Thursday".
At dawn, on October 14, 1943, in foul weather, the 8th Army Air Force, also known as the Mighty 8th, dispatched 291 B-17 bombers to the town of Schweinfurt Germany,a flight of some 800 miles. Since this city was vital to the ball bearing industry, it was at the top of the list of strategic targets for the allied forces and had already received a first attack on August 17, 1943.
The bombers were initially protected by friendly fighter escort, which were forced to turn back about half way to the targets. Arriving at the target,
the bombers were attacked by an estimated 1,100 enemy fighters firing cannon and large caliber rockets manned by the German Lufwaffenhelfer (LWH) or flak-helpers. The vicious attacks were continued and repulsed until the bombers reached the English Channel on the return flight to England.

The battle brought great loss to both sided. Sixty heavy bombers and 600 airmen perished. Many lost their
lives in the burning, badly damaged, crashed planes. Many became prisoners of war. Fifteen additional aircraft were so damaged they could never fly again. On the ground, 276 people died and countless more were injured. Businesses and homes were razed. Valuable and treasured possessions perished.
Consequently, October 14, 1943 - Mission 115, became known as "Black Thursday" in American military history and one of the greatest air battles of World War II.

Thirty years later some of the survivors from the Mighty 8th, including Colonel Budd Peaslee, S/Sgt. Phillip Taylor and 1st Lt. William Allen, decided to form an organization to commemorate their fallen comrades-in-arms. They called it the Second Schweinfurt Memorial Association, Inc. (SSMA), giving it direct connection to the second air raid on Schweinfurt.

The full members of this association are all veterans of the 8th Air Force who flew on Mission 115. Every year the members, and their families and
friends, meet in a different city in the United States around the
14th of October to honor their dead fellow airmen.