Excelsior in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Honor of All Who Served and Those Who Died

Roger Kennedy US Army

Korean War
Herbert L. Schmidt US Air Force

World War II
Alfred Bottke US Marines · Omer E. Huntington US Army Air Force · Paul B. Johnsen US Army · William R. Olson US Army · Donald M. Eden US Army · Lyle E. Hollister US Navy · William H. Hollister US Navy · James A. Studer Canadian Air Force · Donald Bengson US Navy · Roy D. Schuck US Navy · Russell F. Marboe US Marines · Frank Quady US Navy · Richard J. Hollister US Navy · Daryl Luedtke US Marines · Bruce C. Stangohr US Army

Viet Nam
Bernard A. Teske US Marines · Thomas A. Knopik US Army · Jerome A. Olson US Army · Martin J. Benson US Marines · Roger M. Kittelson US Marines · Dale G. Granger US Army · Carl Kollmeyer US Navy · Eric C. Egge US Marines

In memory of those who were called and served.
Excelsior area vererans killed in action while fighting in our great wars.

More about this marker. Civilian maritime memorial plaques; Captain Johnson operated, constructed, and owned several vessels on Lake Minnetonka in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries.

2. In Honor of All Who Served and Those Who Died
3. Nearby Civilian Maritime Memorial
4. Memorial Plaque
Memorial · In honor of Captain John R. Johnson ·
From his five grandsons · Anson R. Mase · Karl F. Hehl · Kenneth R. Strate · Raymond E. Strate · John M. Strate
5. Memorial Plaque
Captain John R. Johnson · Minnetonka Sea Dog · 1/19/1859 - 3/19/31 · Owned and operated City of St. Louis (1881-1898) - Steamer capacity - 1500 persons - Electric lights · John Alden - Mayflower - Plymouth - Priscilla - Puritan · Lake Minnetonka Dredging Co. (1906-1931) ·
Donated by grandsons Kenneth Strate - Raymond Strate - John Strate · May 30, 1988