Southwest Houston in Bellaire in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bellaire Streetcar Line

Inscription. In 1909 the Westmoreland Railroad Company, directed by Bellaire developer William Wright Baldwin, began construction of a streetcar line between this site and Houston's Main Street (4 mi. E) to improve transportation between Bellaire and Houston. Laid out on the esplanade of Bellaire Boulevard, the streetcar line consisted of one railway track and an overhead electric wire. The line terminated at this site, where the company constructed a waiting pavilion and a turnaround loop. At the same time, the Houston Electric Company extended its south end line from Eagle Avenue down present Fannin Street to connect with the Bellaire line at Bellaire Boulevard (now part of Holcombe Boulevard). The trip between Bellaire and downtown Houston required one transfer at Eagle Avenue. Service began on December 28, 1910.

The streetcar line, often called the “Toonerville Trolley,” became an integral link between Bellaire and Houston and played a vital role in the development of this area. The availability of motor transport and frequent derailments caused by worn-out track led to the abandonment of the line on September 26, 1927. Motor bus service began the following day.

this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1821.

2. Streetcar
3. Streetcar & Markers
4. Trolley Dedication Day, 1910
The trolley has become the unofficial symbol of Bellaire. Dubbed the "Toonerville Trolley" after a popular newspaper cartoon, it traveled across six miles of prairie bringing residents to high school, work, and the shopping mecca of Downtown Houston. The trolley ran from 1910 until 1927.
5. Bellaire Trolley Station and Pavilion, 1911
Folks could wait for or disembark from the trolley at the Trolley Pavilion, but they also gathered there for picnics, Church school, and a variety of community activities. A replica of the Pavilion, constructed by the Bellaire Historical Society, was located at S. Rice & Bellaire from 2000 to 2008.
6. Marker Sponsors