Corning in Nemaha County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Former Location of Corning Rural High School

Established - 1917 • Closed - 1968

1. Former Location of Corning Rural High School Marker (front)
History of Corning School
In 1872 a small district schoolhouse was built. It was replaced by a larger building in 1878. A large, two-story frame building was built in 1893, on the land where the park is now located. A two-year high school graduated a class of five in that same year.

In 1905, the high school was changed to a three-year course and continued so until 1912, when it was changed to a four-year school. A brick building was erected in 1917, and the school name was changed to Corning Rural High School. The building also housed the grade school. The district was formally organized on Jan. 10, 1918.

In 1941, the school was rated Class "A" by the State Dept. of Education, the highest rating available for Kansas high schools. Corning Rural High School graduated its last class in 1968. Grade school classes continued to be held until January, 1983. The building was razed in 1990.

Erected 1999 by the Corning Alumni Association.

1. History of Nemaha County, Kansas (1916). (Submitted on March 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Corning, Kansas at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Former Location of Corning Rural High School Marker (back)