South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Electric Building

166-178 Townsend Street

— Percy and Hamilton, Architects, 1888/1906 —

Inscription. A contributory building within the South End Historic District, designated by the City and County of San Francisco in 1990. The warehouse and industrial buildings from the District's period of significance (1867-1935) reflect the City's preeminence during that time as an international port and the center of Pacific Coast commerce. This building served as an electric generating plant through 1895. It survived the Great Earthquake and Fire of 1906, and has had a variety of uses since then. The 140 foot octagonal brick smokestack served as a visual landmark of the historic district until 1995 when seismic safety required its removal.

More about this marker. The marker is set in brick on the front of the building between the Clarence Street side doorway and the middle doorway.

The buiding was built in 1888 to supply electricity (DC current) to the city for arc lighting. A remodeling of the building, completed in 2012, peeled back the roof and added more than 90 loft-style apartments on top of the facility. In between, the building also served as a hay barn, warehouse, and repair shop.