Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Naval Academy Museum

The Naval War of 1812

— Don't Give Up The Ship —

Inscription. Founded as the Naval School Lyceum in 1845, this is among the nation's oldest museums. It contains two full floors of exhibitions. There is extensive coverage on the War of 1812 on the first floor to the left. Inside, too, is the original signal flag with the famous words "Don't Give Up the Ship" used to begin the Battle of Lake Erie on September 10, 1813.

Upstairs is the fabulous Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models dating from 1650 to 1850. There is a gift shop in the basement.

HMS Cyane Carronades

The two short cannons on either side of the steps were removed from the ship captured by USS Constitution, "Old Ironsides," in February 1815. Cyane was repaired and taken into U.S. Navy service. The short range, low velocity carronade takes its name from the 18th century Carron ironworks in Scotland where they were first made.

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 3.)

3. Don't Give Up The Ship Flag